Use of Locomotive Horns at Highway-Grade Crossings
[…] This finding paralleled the Florida experience. These are the types of collisions this rule is designed to prevent. Motorists who fail to notice or heed the warning devices in place at a crossing may be deterred by the sound of a train horn (whistle). The motorist is also given information by the horn about the proximity, speed, and direction of the train.
After reviewing FRA’s Florida study and receiving preliminary reports from the agency on its national whistle ban study, Congress addressed the issue. On November 2, 1994, Congress passed Public Law 103-440, which added § 20153 to Title 49 of the United States Code. This section requires the use of locomotive horns at grade crossings. Specifically, § 20153(b) states: “The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations requiring that a locomotive horn be sounded while each train is approaching and entering upon each public highway-rail grade crossing.” § 20153 (c)(1) further declares: