Supporting Statement, Appendix B
[…] In order to provide greater flexibility in the disclosure of different kinds of shift work for employers’ job opportunities, the Department has also proposed a modification to the collection of the hourly work schedule in Section A of the Form ETA-790A by permitting an employer to select AM or PM when entering the hourly start and end times of work.


One commenter recommended the Department limit Field A.5 to require only the “the anticipated number of days and hours per week,” rather than the proposed request for individual daily hours. The commenter stated that 20 CFR 655.122(i) “does not require individual daily hours” and instead requires that “the work hours must be offered during the work period specified in the work contract.” The commenter added that 20 CFR 653 requires only “the anticipated number of days and hours per week . . . .” This commenter recommended the Department eliminate Field A.6, stating that the regulations do not require this “data point” and that the answer to the question “may be misleading”