Supporting Statement, Appendix B
[…] The commenters recommended the Department modify the language to more clearly state that an employer must provide housing to all H-2A workers and that the phrase “who are not reasonably able to return to their residence within the same day” applies only to workers in corresponding employment. The Department agrees with the commenters and proposes a minor modification to the Form ETA-790A, Section I.3, that more clearly reflects the employer’s housing obligation under 20 CFR 655.122(d). Specifically, the Department will modify the assurance at Section I.3 to state the following: “Employer agrees to provide for or secure housing for H-2A workers and those workers in corresponding employment who are not reasonably able to return to their residence at the end of the work day.”