Supporting Statement, Appendix B
[…] The commenters recommended the Department modify the language to clarify that an employer must provide housing to all H-2A workers and that the phrase “who are not reasonably able to return to their residence within the same day” applies only to corresponding workers. The Department agrees with the commenters’ suggestion and is proposing revised language for the Form ETA-9142A, Appendix A, Section B.9((ii) that more clearly reflects the employer’s housing obligation under 20 CFR 655.122(d). Specifically, the Department will modify the declaration at B.9(ii) to state the following: “Will provide or secure housing at no cost to the H-2A workers and those workers in corresponding employment who are not reasonably able to return to their residence within the same day. The housing provided or secured for workers complies with the applicable local, State, or Federal standards and guidelines for housing.”


Finally, the combined worker advocacy organizations recommended the Department include a new declaration, preferably at Section B.9(i), stating that the employer will comply with “employment-related EEO law.”