Supporting Statement, Appendix B
[…] Three commenters expressed concerns about the language contained in Item I.8 regarding the three-fourths guarantee. One commenter recommended the Department eliminate language in Item I.8 addressing the three-fourths guarantee, asserting these “requirements are already clearly delineated in the H-2A regulations” and the language in Item I.8 “is potentially misleading or inaccurate.” Another commenter recommended the Department review and restate the sentence in Item I.8 to ensure that it directly match corresponding language at 20 CFR 655.122(i). The third commenter objected to the parenthetical reference to “voluntary work over 8 hours in a workday or on the worker’s Sabbath or Federal holidays,” noting that “[m]any employers’ daily guarantee may be 6 hours, 7 hours, or 10 hours.”