Stat/Auth
[…] This order is intended only to improve the internal
management of the executive branch, and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the
United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.
This order shall be published in the Federal Register
and transmitted promptly to the Congress.
EX. ORD. NO. 12733. AUTHORIZING EXTENSION OF PERIOD
OF ACTIVE DUTY OF PERSONNEL OF SELECTED RESERVE
OF ARMED FORCES
Ex. Ord. No. 12733, Nov. 13, 1990, 55 F.R. 47837, as
amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13286, § 37, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R.
10626, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, including sections 121 and 673b(i) [673b now
12304] of title 10 of the United States Code, I hereby determine that, in the interests of national security, extending the period of active duty is necessary for the
following: units of the Selected Reserve, and members
of the Selected Reserve not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit of the Selected Reserve, now
serving on or hereafter ordered to active duty pursuant
to section 673b(a) [now 12304(a)] of title 10 of the United
States Code and Executive Order No. 12727 of August 22,
1990 [set out above]. Further, under the stated authority, I hereby authorize the Secretary of Defense, and
the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the
Coast Guard when the latter is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy, to extend the period
of active duty of such units and members of the Selected Reserve.
This order is intended only to improve the internal
management of the executive branch, and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the
United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.
This order shall be published in the Federal Register
and transmitted promptly to the Congress.
EX. ORD. NO. 12927. ORDERING SELECTED RESERVE OF
ARMED FORCES TO ACTIVE DUTY
Ex. Ord. No. 12927, Sept. 15, 1994, 59 F.R. 47781, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, including sections 121 and 673b [now 12304] of
title 10 of the United States Code, I hereby determine
that it is necessary to augment the active armed forces
of the United States for the effective conduct of operational missions to restore the civilian government in
Haiti.