US VISIT Authority
[…] 3 SEC. 2. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 110 OF IIRIRA.<< 8 USCA § 1221 NOTE >>
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 110 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1221 note) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 110. INTEGRATED ENTRY AND EXIT DATA SYSTEM.
"(a) REQUIREMENT.--The Attorney General shall implement an integrated entry and exit data system.

4 SEC. 205. USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS. << 8 USCA § 1187 >>
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1187), as amended by section 203(b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
"(h) USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS.--
"(1) AUTOMATED ENTRY-EXIT CONTROL SYSTEM.--
"(A) SYSTEM.--Not later than October 1, 2001, the Attorney General shall develop and implement a fully automated entry and exit control system that will collect a record of arrival and departure for every alien who arrives and departs by sea or air at a port of entry into the United States and is provided a waiver under the program.


5 TITLE IV--PROTECTING THE BORDER, Subtitle A--Protecting the Northern Border

SEC. 403. ACCESS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND THE INS TO CERTAIN IDENTIFYING INFORMATION IN THE CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORDS OF VISA APPLICANTS AND APPLICANTS FOR ADMISSION TO THE UNITED STATES.
<< 8 USCA § 1379 >>
(c) TECHNOLOGY STANDARD TO CONFIRM IDENTITY.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--The Attorney General and the Secretary of State jointly, through the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), and in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and other Federal law enforcement and intelligence agencies the Attorney General or Secretary of State deems appropriate and in consultation with Congress, shall within 2