Form MA-1047 Application for Conveyance of Port Facility Property
[…] the purpose for which it was conveyed.
aa. The Secretary shall make reforms, corrections or amendments to the Deed(s) if
necessary to correct such Deed(s) or to conform such Deed(s) to the requirements of
applicable law.

Form MA-1047 (12-2016)

Page 9 of 13

6. NOTICE OF HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES. Schedule D contains a notice of hazardous
substances that have been stored for one year or more, or known to have been released, or
disposed of, on certain portions of the real property, and the date(s) that such storage, release,
or disposal took place, as required by Title 40 CFR Part 37:3, and 42 U.S.C.A. §9620(h)(1).
Section 373.3(b) requires that the following statement be prominently displayed:

The information contained in this notice is required under the authority of regulations
promulgated under Section 10(h) of CERCLA or “Superfund” 42 U.S.C.A. §9620(h).

7. PRESENCE OF ASBESTOS. The Port Facility may be improved with buildings and
facilities and equipment that may contain asbestos-containing materials. The Finding of