G-1294 G-1295 Supporting Statement
[…] At this time, USCIS anticipates accepting only voluntary submissions of DNA results.


Rapid DNA Pilot:


The Department of Homeland Security Science and Technology Directorate (S&T) has been working in conjunction with the Department of Defense (DOD) and the Department of Justice (DOJ) to fund the development of cost-effective Rapid DNA equipment to allow non-technical users with appropriate training to analyze the DNA of individuals in a field setting and receive reliable results in about one hour. The Homeland Security Act of 2002, P.L. 107-296, §302(4), codified as amended at 6 U.S.C. §182(4) authorizes S&T to conduct “basic and applied research, development, demonstration, testing, and evaluation activities that are relevant to any or all elements of the Department, through both intramural and extramural programs….”, with the exception of human-health related research and development activities. Under the Homeland Security Act, S&T is authorized to collect information, as appropriate, to support research and development related to improving the security of the homeland.