supporting CFR
[…] with their arrival as set forth in § 24.22
of this chapter.
(j) The loading or unloading of merchandise or passengers from a commercial vessel at a U.S. port may cause the
harbor maintenance fee set forth in
§ 24.24 of this chapter to be assessed.
[T.D. 69–266, 34 FR 20423, Dec. 31, 1969, as
amended by T.D. 74–194, 39 FR 26153, July 17,
1974; T.D. 80–25, 45 FR 3572, Jan. 18, 1980; T.D.
82–224, 47 FR 53727, Nov. 29, 1982; T.D. 84–149,
49 FR 28698, July 16, 1984; T.D. 86–109, 51 FR
21155, June 11, 1986; T.D. 87–44, 52 FR 10211,
Mar. 30, 1987; T.D. 93–85, 58 FR 54282, Oct. 21,
1993]

§ 4.99

Forms; substitution.

(a) Customs Forms 1300, 1302, 1302–A,
1303, and 1304 printed by private parties
or foreign governments shall be accepted provided the forms so printed:
(1) Conform to the official Customs
forms in wording arrangement, style,
size of type, and paper specifications;
(2) Conform to the official Customs
forms in size, except that:
(i) Each form may be printed on metric A4 size paper, 210 by 297 millimeters
(approximately 81⁄4 by 112⁄3 inches).
(ii) The vertical format of Customs
Forms 1300, 1302–A, 1303, and 1304 may
be increased in size up to a maximum
of 14 inches.
(iii) Customs Form 1302 may be reduced in size to not less than either 81⁄2
by 11 inches or 210 by 297 millimeters
(metric A4 size). If Customs Form 1302

78

VerDate Mar<15>2010

16:45 Jun 06, 2012

Jkt 226060

PO 00000

Frm 00088

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Q:\19\19V1.TXT

ofr150

PsN: PC150

U.S. Customs and Border Protection, DHS; Treasury
is reduced in size, the size of type used
may be reduced proportionately.
(b) If instructions are printed on the
reverse side of the official Customs
form, the instructions may be omitted
from the privately printed forms, but
the instructions shall be followed.
(c) The port director, in his discretion, may accept a computer printout
instead of Customs Form 1302 for use at
a specific port. However, to ensure that
computer printouts may be used at all
ports, the private party or foreign government first must obtain specific approval from Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service.
(d) Forms which do not comply with
the requirements of this section are
not acceptable without the specific approval of the Commissioner of Customs.

Pt. 7

therein any special conditions he believes to be necessary or desirable, and
deliver it to the licensee.
(d) The master or owner shall keep
the license on board the vessel at all
times and exhibit it upon demand of
any duly authorized officer of the
United States. This license is personal