1670-0007 CSAT_SS-A_Final
[…] 4. CFATS Help Desk,

  5. User Registration, and

  6. Identification of Facilities and Assets at Risk.


Top-Screen

The purpose of Top-Screen is to obtain information that enables CISA to identify high-risk chemical facilities and obtain an overview of security issues presented by chemical facilities in the nation. CISA electronically collects information via the Top-Screen from chemical facilities that possess screening threshold quantities (STQ) of any chemical of interest (COI) listed in Appendix A of the CFATS regulation. Specifically, 6 CFR § 27.200(b)(2) requires that “A facility must complete and submit a Top-Screen in accordance with the schedule provided in § 27.210, the calculation provisions in § 27.203, and the minimum concentration provisions in § 27.204 if it possesses any of the chemicals listed in Appendix A to this part at or above the STQ for any applicable Security Issue.”3


The Top-Screen uses the collected data to (1) identify the high-risk chemical facilities covered under the regulation, (2) assign a tier level, and (3) identify security concerns to be addressed in the SVA/ASP and SSP/ASP.


6 CFR § 27.200(a) authorizes this instrument to collect “… information from chemical facilities that may reflect potential consequences of or vulnerabilities to a terrorist attack or incident, including questions specifically related to the nature of the business and activities conducted at the facility; information concerning the names, nature, conditions of storage, quantities, volumes, properties, customers, major uses, and other pertinent information about specific chemicals or chemicals meeting a specific criterion; information concerning facilities’ security, safety, and emergency response practices, operations, and procedures; information regarding incidents, history, funding, and other matters bearing on the effectiveness of the security, safety and emergency response programs, and other information as necessary.” The information is collected electronically by this instrument.


SVA and ASP submitted in lieu of an SVA