Attachment A2
[…] “(F) disseminating information, as appropriate, on the National Pain Strategy developed by or in consultation with the Assistant Secretary for Health; and
“(3) other appropriate entities.”; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) by striking “opioid abuse” each place such term appears and inserting “opioid misuse and abuse”; and
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “safe disposal of prescription medications and other” and inserting “non-addictive treatment options, safe disposal options for prescription medications, and other applicable”.
SEC. 7162. Prescription drug monitoring program.
Section 399O of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–3) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 399O. Prescription drug monitoring program.
“(a) Program.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each fiscal year, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, in coordination with the heads of other departments and agencies as appropriate, shall support States or localities for the purpose of improving the efficiency and use of PDMPs, including—
“(A) establishment and implementation of a PDMP;
“(B) maintenance of a PDMP;
“(C) improvements to a PDMP by—
“(i) enhancing functional components to work toward—
“(I) universal use of PDMPs among providers and their delegates, to the extent that State laws allow;