Attachment A2
[…] Attachment A2
Authorizing Legislation
TITLE VII—PUBLIC HEALTH PROVISIONS: Subtitle Q of the Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and Treatment for Patients and Communities Act
Subtitle Q—Creating Opportunities That Necessitate New and Enhanced Connections That Improve Opioid Navigation Strategies
SEC. 7161. Preventing overdoses of controlled substances.
(a) In general.—Part J of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 392 (42 U.S.C. 280b–1) the following:
“SEC. 392A. Preventing overdoses of controlled substances.
“(a) Evidence-Based prevention grants.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may—
“(A) to the extent practicable, carry out and expand any evidence-based prevention activities described in paragraph (2);
“(B) provide training and technical assistance to States, localities, and Indian tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity; and
“(C) award grants to States, localities, and Indian tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity.