I-924 I-924A Supporting Statement
[…] The background check process is triggered as soon as the petitioner or applicant (hereafter collectively referred to as “applicants”) applies for a benefit.


  • INA § 103(a)(1), (3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1), (3) generally charges the Secretary with the administration and enforcement of all laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens and authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations, forms, and instructions and to perform such other acts as the Secretary deems necessary to exercise authorities under the INA.


  • INA § 264(f), 8 U.S.C. 1304(f) states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General is authorized to require any alien to provide the alien’s Social Security account number for purposes of inclusion in any record of the alien maintained by the Attorney General or the Service.”


USCIS’ retention of SSNs is implied under INA § 290(c), 8 U.S.C. 1360(c), which establishes that the Social Security Administration (SSA) will produce reports for USCIS on SSNs and earnings of aliens not authorized to work.