pdf20 Massachusetts Avenue, N.W.
[…] In other words, if the sponsor’s current income is sufficient, it can establish that
the Form I-864 itself is sufficient even if the tax return without any other
documentation might warrant a finding that it is not sufficient. For example, if the
sponsor recently started a new job (that USCIS is satisfied will likely continue)
and the income from the job now meets or exceeds the legal requirement, USCIS
may find the Affidavit of Support to be sufficient, notwithstanding information
included in the transcript or copy of the tax return(s).
By contrast, 8 CFR 213a.2(c)(2)(ii)(C) permits USCIS to conclude that a Form I864 is not sufficient, even if the sponsor’s household income meets the Poverty
Guideline threshold. USCIS should make this conclusion only if the evidence of
record makes it “reasonable to infer that the sponsor will not be able to maintain
his or her household income at a level sufficient to meet his or her support
obligation.” For example, if the sponsor’s income is from a job that is merely
temporary or seasonal, USCIS might reasonably conclude that the income is
likely not to continue, and could also conclude that the Affidavit of Support, for
that reason, is not sufficient.