3170-0016 (Reg X) Supporting Statement 30 day OMB
[…] However, Regulation X does require
retention of disclosures provided to consumers in two instances. First, most disclosures provided to
consumers must be retained for five years to aid the Bureau and other regulators in ensuring
compliance with Regulation X. Additionally, servicers are generally required to retain records of
actions taken with response to a borrower’s mortgage loan account until one year after the date the
loan is discharged or servicing of the loan is transferred by the servicer to another servicer.
3.

Use of Information Technology

12 CFR 1024.3 allows that “The disclosures required by this part may be provided in electronic form,
subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.)”
4.

Efforts to Identify Duplication

The early intervention and loss mitigation procedures may overlap with existing Federal law, as
described in this section. In general, the minimum mortgage servicing rules in Regulation X preempt