49 CFR Part 577
[…] a pre-notification remedy of a problem
associated with a defect or noncompliance consistent with the manufacturer’s reimbursement plan submitted to
NHTSA pursuant to §§ 573.6(c)(8)(i) and
573.13 of this chapter.

§ 577.11
(b) The manufacturer’s notification
shall include a statement, following
the items required by § 577.5 or § 577.6,
that
(1) Refers to the possible eligibility
for reimbursement for the cost of repair or replacement; and
(2) Describes how a consumer may
obtain information about reimbursement from the manufacturer;
(c) The information referred to in
§ 577.11(b)(2) of this part shall be provided in one of the following ways:
(1) In an enclosure to the notification
under § 577.5 or § 577.6 that provides the
information described in § 577.11(d),
consistent with the manufacturer’s reimbursement plan; or
(2) Through a toll-free telephone
number (with TTY capability) identified in the notification that provides
the information described in § 577.11(d),
consistent with the manufacturer’s reimbursement plan.
(3) For notifications of defects or
noncompliances in item of motor vehicle equipment that are in a form other
than a letter to a specific owner or purchaser, if the manufacturer does not
otherwise maintain a toll-free telephone number for the use of consumers, the manufacturer may refer
claimants to a non-toll-free telephone
number (with TTY capability) if it also
specifies a mailing address at which
owners can obtain the relevant information regarding the manufacturer’s
reimbursement plan.
(d) The information to be provided
under paragraph (c) of this section
must:
(1) Identify the vehicle and/or equipment that is the subject of the recall
and the underlying problem;
(2) State that the manufacturer has a
program for reimbursing pre-notification remedies and identify the type of
remedy eligible for reimbursement;
(3) Identify any limits on the time
period in which the repair or replacement of the recalled vehicle or equipment must have occurred;
(4) Identify any restrictions on eligibility for reimbursement that the manufacturer is imposing (as limited by
§ 573.13 (d) of this chapter);
(5) Specify all necessary documentation that must be submitted to obtain
reimbursement;

265

VerDate Sep<11>2014

08:32 Feb 22, 2019

Jkt 244231

PO 00000

Frm 00275

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\244231.XXX

244231

§ 577.12

49 CFR Ch. V (10–1–18 Edition)

(6) Explain how to submit a claim for
reimbursement of a pre-notification
remedy; and
(7) Identify the office and address of