Supporting Statement - EP 755 changes to existing collection of complaints (to ROCIS)
[…] For example, a shipper may allege that carriers are charging unreasonable rates or that
they are engaging in unreasonable practices. See 49 U.S.C §§ 10701, 10704, 11701, 14701,
15901. The content of the complaint is outlined in 49 C.F.R. § 1111(a). Upon the filing of a
complaint, an adjudicatory process is initiated as in the case of claims brought in federal court.
The Board’s collection of information associated with these complaints enables it to meet its
statutory duties by determining the reasonableness of challenged rail transportation rates. one of
the Board’s core functions. See 49 U.S.C. § 10101(6) (stating the rail transportation policy “to
maintain reasonable rates where there is an absence of effective competition and where rail rates
provide revenues which exceed the amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract
capital”).
2. Why the modification is necessary. This modification request stems from the Board’s
proposed rule to establish a new rate complaint review option for smaller cases. called Final
Offer Rate Review (FORR), that utilizes procedural limitations to constrain the cost and