Supporting Statement - EP 755 changes to existing collection of complaints (to ROCIS)
[…] rail rates in those cases in which a full stand-alone cost [(SAC)] presentation is too costly, given
the value of the case.” Pub. L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803, 810. In the Surface Transportation
Board Reauthorization Act of 2015 (STB Reauthorization Act), Pub. L. No. 114-110, 129 Stat.
2228, Congress revised the text of this requirement so that it currently reads: “[t]he Board shall
maintain 1 or more simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of
challenged rates in those cases in which a full [SAC] presentation is too costly, given the value of
the case.” 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(3) (emphasis added). In addition, section 11 of the STB
Reauthorization Act modified 49 U.S.C. § 10704(d) to require that the Board “maintain
procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad
rates.”2 More generally, the rail transportation policy states that, in regulating the railroad
industry, it is the policy of the United States Government “to provide for the expeditious
handling and resolution of all proceedings required or permitted to be brought under this part.”