Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] "(D) DEPUTY DIRECTOR FOR SUPPLY REDUCTION.-The
Deputy Director for Supply Reduction shall-

"(i) have substantial experience and expertise in
drug interdiction and other supply reduction activities;
and
"(ii) be responsible for the activities in subparagraphs (A) through (C) in section 702(11).
"(E) DEPUTY DIRECTOR FOR STATE, LOCAL, AND TRIBAL
AFFAIRS.-The Deputy Director for State, Local, and Tribal
Affairs shall be responsible for the activities-

"(i) in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section
702(10);
"(ii) in section 707, the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program; and
"(iii) in section 708, the Counterdrug Technology
Assessment Center.".
SEC. 103. APPOINTMENT AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE DIRECTOR.
21 USC 1703.

Deadline.

(a) SuCCESsI0N.-Section 704(a) is amended by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) ACTING DIRECTOR.-If the Director dies, resigns, or
is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of
the office, the Deputy Director shall perform the functions
and duties of the Director temporarily in an acting capacity
pursuant to subchapter III of chapter 33 of title 5, United
States Code.".
(b) RESPONSIBILITIES.-Section 704(b) is amended-

(1) in paragraph (4), by striking "Federal departments and
agencies engaged in drug enforcement" and inserting "National
Drug Control Program agencies";
(2) in paragraph (7), by inserting after "President" the