Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(4) CONGRESSIONAL NOTICE.-A copy of each fund control
notice shall be transmitted to the appropriate congressional
committees.

"(5) REsTRICTIONS.-The Director shall not issue a fund
control notice to direct that all or part of an amount appropriated to the National Drug Control Program agency account
be obligated, modified, or altered in any manner contrary, in
whole or in part, to a specific appropriation or statute.".

TITLE Il-THE NATIONAL DRUG
CONTROL STRATEGY
SEC. 201. ANNUAL PREPARATION AND SUBMISSION OF NATIONAL
DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY.

Section 706 is amended to read as follows:
"SEC.

21 USC 1705.

706. DEVELOPMENT, SUBMISSION, IMPLEMENTATION, AND
ASSESSMENT OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY.

"(a) TIMING, CONTENTS, AND PROCESS FOR DEVELOPMENT AND
SUBMISSION OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY."(1) TIMING.-Not later than February 1 of each year, the President,
President shall submit to Congress a National Drug Control
Strategy, which shall set forth a comprehensive plan for the

year to reduce illicit drug use and the consequences of such