Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] technologies, and likely need from potential recipients.
"(E) An assessment of the effectiveness of the technologies transferred, based in part on the evaluations provided by the recipients, with a recommendation whether
the technology should continue to be offered through the
program.".
(c) ASSISTANCE FROM SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY.Section 708(d) (21 U.S.C. 1707(d)) is amended by inserting ", the
Secretary of Homeland Security," after "The Secretary of Defense".

TITLE V-NATIONAL YOUTH MEDIA
CAMPAIGN
SEC. 501. NATIONAL YOUTH ANTI-DRUG MEDIA CAMPAIGN.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 709 (21 U.S.C. 1708) is amended
to read as follows:

120 STAT. 3528

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

"SEC. 709. NATIONAL YOUTH ANTI-DRUG MEDIA CAMPAIGN.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-The Director shall conduct a national youth
anti-drug media campaign (referred to in this subtitle as the
'national media campaign') in accordance with this section for the
purposes of"(1) preventing drug abuse among young people in the
United States;
"(2) increasing awareness of adults of the impact of drug
abuse on young people; and
"(3) encouraging parents and other interested adults to
discuss with young people the dangers of illegal drug use.
"(b) USE OF FUNDS.-