Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] use among youth could be expected to decline by as much
as 30 percent.
"(7) Community anti-drug coalitions throughout the United
States are successfully developing and implementing comprehensive, long-term strategies to reduce substance abuse
among youth on a sustained basis.
"(8) rnteovenental cooperation and coordination
through national, State, and local or tribal leadership and
partnerships are critical to facilitate the reduction of substance
abuse among youth in communities throughout the United
States.
s

)22. PURPOSES.
,,he purposes of this chapter are-

*

21 USC 1522.

"(1) to reduce substance abuse among youth in communities
throughout the United States, and over time, to reduce substance abuse among adults;
"(2) to strengthen collaboration among communities, the
-Federal Government, and State, local, and tribal governmenth•
"(3) to enhance intergovernmental cooperation anc(
coordination on the issue of substance abuse among youth;
"(4) to serve as a catalyst for increased citizen partidpation
and greater collaboration among all sectors and organizations