Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] Narcotics Control of the Senate and the Committee on Government Reform, the Committee on the Judiciary, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
"(13) LAW ENFORCEMENT.-The term 'law enforcement' or
'drug law enforcement' means all efforts by a Federal, State,
local, or tribal government agency to enforce the drug laws
of the United States or any State, including investigation,
arrest, prosecution, and incarceration or other punishments
or penalties.".
SEC. 102. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE OFFICE OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL POLICY.

(a) RESPONSIBILITIES.-Section 703(a) is amended to read as 21 USC 1702.
follows:
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE.-There is established in the
Executive Office of the President an Office of National Drug Control
Policy, which shall-

"(1) develop national drug control policy;

"(2) coordinate and oversee the implementation of the
national drug control policy;
"(3) assess and certify the adequacy of National Drug Con Certification

(b) P0SITI0NS.-Section 703(b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL POLICY AND
DEPUTY DIRECTORS."(1) DIRECT0R.-There shall be a Director of National Drug