Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] that does not include a specific request for funds for
the Office of Counternarcotics Enforcement to carry
out its responsibilities under section 878 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 458).";

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

120 STAT. 3513

(3) in subparagraph (D)(iii), as so redesignated, by inserting
"and the appropriate congressional committees" after "House
of Representatives"; and
(4) in subparagraph (E)(ii)(II)(bb), as so redesignated, by
inserting "and the appropriate congressional committees" after
"House of Representatives".
(d) REPROGRAMMING AND TRANSFER REQUESTS.-Section
704(c)(4)(A) (21 U.S.C. 1703(c)(4)(A)) is amended-

(1) by striking "$5,000,000" and inserting "$1,000,000"; and
(2) adding at the end the following: "If the Director has Deadline.
not responded to a request for reprogramming subject to this
subparagraph within 30 days after receiving notice of the
request having been made, the request shall be deemed
approved by the Director under this subparagraph and forwarded to Congress.".
(e) POWERS OF DIRECTOR.-Section 704(d) is amended(1) in paragraph (8)(D), by striking "have been authorized
by Congress;" and inserting "authorized by law;";
(2) in paragraph (9), by striking "Strategy; and" and
inserting "Strategy and notify the appropriate congressional Notification.
committees of any fund control notice issued; and"; and
(3) in paragraph (10), by striking "(22 U.S.C. 2291j)." and
inserting "(22 U.S.C. 2291j) and section 706 of the Foreign
Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003 (22 U.S.C. 2291j1).".
(f) Fuir'D CONTROL N0TICES.-Section 704(f) (21 U.S.C. 1703(f))
is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(4) CONGRESSIONAL NOTICE.-A copy of each fund control
notice shall be transmitted to the appropriate congressional
committees.

"(5) REsTRICTIONS.-The Director shall not issue a fund
control notice to direct that all or part of an amount appropriated to the National Drug Control Program agency account
be obligated, modified, or altered in any manner contrary, in
whole or in part, to a specific appropriation or statute.".

TITLE Il-THE NATIONAL DRUG
CONTROL STRATEGY
SEC. 201. ANNUAL PREPARATION AND SUBMISSION OF NATIONAL
DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY.

Section 706 is amended to read as follows:
"SEC.

21 USC 1705.

706. DEVELOPMENT, SUBMISSION, IMPLEMENTATION, AND
ASSESSMENT OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL STRATEGY.