Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] enforcement or national security activities of any Federal, State,
local, or tribal agency, shall be presented to Congress separately
from the rest of the report.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO HOMELAND SECURITY ACT
OF 2002.-Section 878 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002
(6 U.S.C. 458) is amended(A) in subsection (c), by striking "Except as provided
in subsection (d), the" and inserting "The"; and
(B) by striking subsection (d) and redesignating subsections (e), (U, and (g) as subsections (d), (e), and (f),
respectively.
(3) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS,-Section 704 (21 U.S.C. 1703)
is amended(A) by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) INAPPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN PROGRAMS.-The provisions
of this section shall not apply to the National Intelligence Program,
the Joint Military Intelligence Program, and Tactical and Related
Activities, unless such program or an element of such program
is designated as a National Drug Control Program-

"(1) by the President; or
"(2) jointly by"(A) in the case of the National Intelligence Program,
the Director and the Director of National Intelligence; or
"(B) in the case of the Joint Military Intelligence Program and Tactical and Related Activities, the Director,