Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] demand reduction, supply reduction, and State, local, and
tribal affairs, including any drug law enforcement activities. If an activity has both drug control and nondrug
control purposes or applications, the department, agency,
or program shall estimate by a documented calculation
the total funds requested for that activity that would be
used for drug control, and shall set forth in its request
the basis and method for making the estimate.".
(b) NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL BUDGET PROPOSAL.-

21 USC 1703.

120 STAT. 3512

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

is
ORGANIZATIONS.-Section
704(c)(2)
(1) NATIONAL
amended by inserting "and the head of each major national
organization that represents law enforcement officers, agencies,
or associations" after "agency".
(2) TOTAL BUDGET-Section 704(c)(2)(A) is amended by
inserting before the semicolon: "and to inform Congress and
the public about the total amount proposed to be spent on
all supply reduction, demand reduction, State, local, and tribal