Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] adding at the end the following:

Notification.

"(4) CONGRESSIONAL NOTICE.-A copy of each fund control
notice shall be transmitted to the appropriate congressional
committees.
"(5) REsTRICTIONs.-The Director shall not issue a fund
control notice to direct that all or part of an amount appropriated to the National Drug Control Program agency account

be obligated, modified, or altered in any manner"(A) contrary, in whole or in part, to a specific appropriation; or
"(B) contrary, in whole or in part, to the expressed
intent of Congress.".
(f) DRUG INTERDICTION.-

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 711 is amended by adding at 21 USC 1710.
the end the following:

120 STAT. 3508

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

"SEC. 711. DRUG INTERDICTION COORDINATOR AND COMMITTEE.
"(a) UNITED STATES INTERDICTION COORDINATOR-

Deadline.

"(1) IN GENERAL-The United States Interdiction Coordinator shall perform the duties of that position described in
paragraph (2) and such other duties as may be determined
by the Director with respect to coordination of efforts to interdict illicit drugs from entering the United States.
"(2) RESPONSIBILITIES.-The United States Interdiction
Coordinator shall be responsible to the Director for"(A) coordinating the interdiction activities of the
National Drug Control Program agencies to ensure consistency with the National Drug Control Strategy;