Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] (2) provide the Director and the appropriate congressional
committees with a report containing an evaluation of and recommendations on the(A) policies and activities of the programs and operations subject to the audit and investigation;
(B) economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the
administration of the reviewed programs and operations;
and
(C) policy or management changes needed to prevent
and detect fraud and abuse in such programs and operations.

TITLE Ill-HIGH INTENSITY DRUG
TRAFFICKING AREAS
SEC. 301. HIGH INTENSITY DRUG TRAFFICKING AREAS PROGRAM.

21 USC 1706.

Section 707 is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 707. HIGH INTENSITY DRUG TRAFFICKING AREAS PROGRAM.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-

"(1) IN GENERAL-There is established in the Office a program to be known as the High Intensity Drug Trafficking
Areas Program (in this section referred to as the 'Program').
"(2) PURPOSE.-The purpose of the Program is to reduce
drug trafficking and drug production in the United States by-

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

120 STAT. 3519

"(A) facilitating cooperation among Federal, State,