Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] TITLE I-ORGANIZATION OF OFFICE OF
NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL POLICY
AND ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
SEC. 101. AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS.

(a) DEMAND REDUCTION.-Section 702(1) is amended(1) in subparagraph (F), by striking "and" after the semi-

colon;
(2) in paragraph (G), by striking the period at the end
and inserting ", including the testing of employees;"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(H) interventions for drug abuse and dependence;
"(I) international drug control coordination and
cooperation with respect to activities described in this paragraph; and

21 USC 1701.

120 STAT. 3504

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

"(J) international drug abuse education, prevention,
treatment, research, rehabilitation activities, and interventions for drug abuse and dependence.".
(b) NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PR0GRAM.-Section 702(6) is
amended by adding before the period the following: ", including
any activities involving supply reduction, demand reduction, or
State, local, and tribal affairs".