Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] best practices in reducing the use of illicit drugs by chronic
hard-drug users, including the best practices identified through
the activities funded under this section.
"(2) FINAL REPORT.-Not later than June 1, 2010, the
Director shall submit to Congress a report on the demonstration
programs funded under this section, including on the matters
specified in paragraph (1).
"(e) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There is authorized
to be appropriated to carry out this section $4,900,000 for each
of fiscal years 2007 through 2009.".
SEC. 1120. POLICY RELATING TO SYRINGE EXCHANGE PROGRAMS.
Section 703(a) (21 U.S.C. 1702(a)) is amended by adding at
the end the following:

"When developing the national drug control policy, any policy of
the Director relating to syringe exchange programs for intravenous
drug users shall be based on the best available medical and scientific evidence regarding their effectiveness in promoting individual health and preventing the spread of infectious disease, and
their impact on drug addiction and use. In making any policy
relating to syringe exchange programs, the Director shall consult

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

120 STAT. 3549

with the National Institutes of Health and the National Academy
of Sciences.".
Approved December 29, 2006.

LEGISLATWE HISTORY-HR. 6344 (S. 2560):
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 152 (2006):
Dec. 7, considered and passed House.
Dec. 8, considered and passed Senate.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 42 (2006):
Dec. 29, Presidential statement.

0