Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] chapter"(1) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1908;
"(2) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
"(3) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
"(4) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2001; and
"(5) $43,500,000 for fiscal year 2002.
"(b) AMINISTRXFIVE Cosrs.-Not more than the following
percentages of the amounts authorized under subsection (a) may
be used to pay administrative costs:

"(1)10 percent for fiscal year 1998.
"(2)6 percent for fiscal year 1999.
"(3)4 percent for fiscal year 2000.
"(4)3 percent for fiscal year 2001.
"(5)3 percent for fiscal year 2002.

-

"Subchapter I-Drug-Free Communities Support Program
21 USC 1531. -.

S
Grant3.
•

---5'

-

5

'-.''-•.

-'

5' 5•5S

"SEC. 103L ESTABLISHMENT OF DRUG-FREE COMMUNiTIES SUPPORT
PROGRAM.

"(a) ESrABusffINr.-The Director shall establish a program
to support communities in the development and implementation
of comprehensive, long-term plans and programs to prevent and
treat substance abuse among youth.
"(b) PROGRAM.-In carrying out the Program, the Director
shall"(1) make and track grants to grant recipients;
"(2) provide for technical assistance and training, data