Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] other purposes.

Drug-Free

Be it enacted by the
and House
Representatives
the United States ofAmerica in Congress assembled,

of 1997.

SECTION 1. SHORT

Communities Act

•

To amend the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 to establish a program
to support and encourage 'ocal communities that first demonstrate a compreben-

21 USC 1501

.

This Act

of 1997".

may

of

tE.

be cited

as

the "Drug-Free

Communities
.

Act

SEC. 2. NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PROGRAM.

S

(a) IN Grt.-The National IIarcotics. Leadership Act of
1988 (21 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) is amended(1) by inserting between sections 1001 and 1002 the
following;
-

.

4

"CRAPTER 1-OFFICE OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL
POLICY";

•

and

(2) by adding at the end the following;
"CHAPTER 2-DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIES-

21 USC 1521.

"SEC. 1021. FINDINGS.

"Congress finds the following;
"(1) Substance abuse among youth has more than doubled
in the s-year period preceding 1996, with substantial increases
in the use of marijuana, inhalants, cocaine, methamphetaxnine,

.

•

.

LSD, and heroin.

.

"(2) The most dramatic increases in substance abuse has
occurred among 13- and 14-year-dds.
"(3) Casual or periodic substance abuse by youth today
will contribute to hard core or chronic substance abuse by

•
.

•

*

..