Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] new single colocated Organized Crime and Drug Enforcement Task
Force/High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area Strike Force and
HIDTA Regional Intelligence Center, to address the movement of
drug traffickers into the more rural, suburban, and smaller areas
encompassed by the counties of Albany, Onondaga, Monroe, and
Erie in New York State and by annexing these counties into the
existing New York/New Jersey HIDTA.

New York.
New Jersey.

TITLE IV-TECHNOLOGY
SEC. 401. COUNTERDRUG TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT CENTER.

(a) CHIEF SCIENTIsT.-Section 708(b) is amended to read as 21 USC 1707.
follows:
"(b) CHIEF SCIENTI5T.-There shall be at the head of the Center

the Chief Scientist, who shall be appointed by the Director from
among individuals qualified and distinguished in the area of science,
medicine, engineering, or technology.".
(b) RESPONSIBILITIES.(1) RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.-Section 708 is amended
by(A) redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and
(B) striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

120 STAT. 3526

PUBLIC LAW 109-469-DEC. 29, 2006

"(c) REsEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT RESPONSIBILITIES.-The