Attachment 1: Authorizations
[…] appropriated for this chapter may be used by the Office of
National Drug Control Policy to pay for administrative costs
associated with their responsibilities under the chapter.
"(2) DESIGNATED AGENCY.-The agency delegated to carry
out this program under section 103 1(d) may use up to 5 percent
of the funds allocated for grants under this chapter for administrative costs associated with carrying out the program.".
SEC. 802. SUSPENSION OF GRANTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-SectiOn 1032(b) of the Drug-Free Communities Act of 1997 (21 U.S.C. 1532(b)) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(4) PROCESS FOR SUSPENSION.-A grantee shall not be
suspended or terminated under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), (2)(A)(iii),
or (3)(E) unless that grantee is afforded a fair, timely, and
independent appeal prior to such suspension or termination.".
(b) REPORT TO CONGRESS.-NOt later than 60 days after the 21 USC 1532
date of enactment of this Act, the Director of the Office of National note.

Drug Control Policy shall submit to Congress a report detailing
the appeals process required by section 1032(b)(4) of the DrugFree Communities Act of 1997, as added by subsection (a).
SEC. 803. GRANT AWARD INCREASE.

Subsections (b)(1)(A)(iv), (b)(2)(C)(i), and (b)(3)(F) of section
1032 of the Drug-Free Communities Act of 1997 (21 U.S.C. 1532)
are amended by striking "$100,000" and inserting "$125,000".
SEC. 804. PROHIBITION ON ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA.
Section 1032(a) of the Drug-Free Communities Act of 1997
(21 U.S.C. 1532(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(7) ADDITIONAL CRITERIA.-The Director shall not impose
any eligibility criteria on new applicants or renewal grantees
not provided in this chapter.".
SEC. 805. NATIONAL COMMUNITY ANTI-DRUG COALITION INSTITUTE.
Section 4 of Public Law 107-82 (21 U.S.C. 1521 note), reauthorizing the Drug-Free Communities Support Program, is amended(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

120 STAT. 3536
Grants.