Emergency Relief Manual and Guide
[…] catastrophe in any part of the United States.”

6


 
The Stafford Act defines a federally declared “major disaster” as:
“any natural catastrophe…, or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any
part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of
sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to
supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and
disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering
caused thereby.”
Section 5324 of Title 49, Chapter 53 (FTA’s ER Program), defines “emergency” as:
“a natural disaster affecting a wide area (such as a flood, hurricane, tidal wave,
earthquake, severe storm or landslide) or a catastrophic failure from any external cause,
as a result of which the governor of a state has declared an emergency and the
Secretary of Transportation has concurred; or the president has declared a major
disaster under the Stafford Act.”
Importantly, as used in this manual, a Federal or State declaration of an emergency or major
disaster allows a transit agency to obtain additional resources and reimbursement for their
participation in response and recovery. In the case of a State declaration, FTA must concur