NPS8_Supporting Statement_Part A-2016
[…] Andrew Peterson

Utah Office of the Attorney


Robert Ruddle

San Quentin State Prison

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation



Maghen Shipley

Louisiana State Penitentiary

Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections


Kevin Takata

Hawaii Department of the Attorney General


9. Payment other than Remuneration to Contractors


N/A. No payment other than remuneration is provided to contractors.


10. Assurance of Confidentiality


Respondents will be advised that data are collected according to the provisions of the Title 42 USC, Sections 3735 and 3789g, which establish the allowable use of data collected by BJS. Under these sections (See Attachments 1 and 2), all information which can identify individuals is held confidential by BJS and “shall be used only for statistical or research purposes, and shall be gathered in a manner that precludes their use for law enforcement or any purpose relating to a particular individual other than statistical or research purposes” (Section 3735). As the collection agent for BJS, the Census Bureau collects these data with assurances pursuant to these sections.