Cadmium in General Industry
[…] The Agency received no comments regarding this information collection request.
9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.
The Agency will not provide payments or gifts to the respondents.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
To ensure that the personal information contained in medical records required by the Standard remains confidential, the Agency developed and implemented 29 CFR 1913.10 ("Rules of agency practice and procedure concerning OSHA access to worker medical records") to regulate access to these records.
11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.