Amended Supporting Statement for section A.8_clean version
[…] The Department’s H-2A program regulations issued under the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 for the temporary employment of nonimmigrant agricultural and logging workers in the United States, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, require employers to pay “at least the [adverse effect wage rate], the prevailing hourly wage rate, the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time the work is performed, whichever is highest[.]” 20 CFR 655.122(l). To determine prevailing wages, State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) either formally survey employers’ wages or conduct “ad hoc” surveys. In addition, the Department’s H-2A program regulations require that “[e]ach job qualification and requirement listed in the [H-2A] job offer… be bona fide and consistent with the normal and accepted qualifications required by employers that do not use H-2A workers in the same or comparable occupation and crops.” 20 CFR 655.122(b). To determine whether certain working conditions meet these standards, SWAs collect such information by either formally surveying employers’ prevailing practices or by conducting “ad hoc” surveys.