pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] Registered transfer agents must file
amendments within 60 days of the date on which the information reported in previous filings has
become inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading. A registrant that ceases to be a transfer agent may
file a deregistration with the Board at any time.
Public Availability of Data
The registrations are public filings and are not considered confidential. The SEC
maintains registration data.
5
Pursuant to SEC regulations, registrants must retain a signed copy of each Form TA-1 and amendment submitted
to the Board for 3 years.
2
Legal Status
Section 17A(c) of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(c)) requires all transfer agents for securities
registered under section 12 of the Act to register “by filing with the appropriate regulatory
agency . . . an application for registration in such form and containing such information and
documents . . . as such appropriate regulatory agency may prescribe as necessary or appropriate
in furtherance of the purposes of this section.”6 Under section 3(a)(34)(B)(ii) of the Act
(15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(34)(B)(ii)), the Board is the ARA with respect to any transfer agent that is a
state member bank or a subsidiary thereof, a BHC or a covered subsidiary thereof, or a SLHC
(together, “Board-Registered Transfer Agents”).