OMB Control No.: 1810-0662
[…] (34 C.F.R. § 200.81(p)).
(Continued from above)… agricultural OR fishing work.
Mark the box for “agricultural work” if the work involves the production or initial processing of raw agricultural products such as crops, poultry, or livestock, dairy work, as well as the cultivation or harvesting of trees. (Section 1309(2) and 34 C.F.R. § 200.81(a)). The work may be performed either for wages or personal subsistence.
Mark the box for “fishing work” if the work involves the catching or initial processing of fish or shellfish or the raising or harvesting of fish or shellfish at fish farms. (34 C.F.R § 200.81(c)). The work may be performed either for wages or personal subsistence.
*If applicable, check:
personal subsistence (provide comment)
(*) Mark the box for “personal subsistence” if “…the worker and the worker’s family, as a matter of economic necessity, consume, as a substantial portion of their food intake, the crops, dairy products, or livestock they produce or the fish they catch” (34 C.F.R. § 200.81(m)). Also provide a comment in the Comments section.
(Only complete if “temporary” is checked in #5a) The work was determined to be temporary employment based on:
worker’s statement (provide comment), OR