150% Limitation - Proprietary Institutions- For Profit
[…] Additionally, the borrower becomes responsible for accruing interest on any Direct Subsidized Loan made to the borrower on or after July 1, 2013 if he or she is enrolled after reaching this 150 percent limit.


Section 685.301(c)--Reporting to the Secretary.


Section 685.301(c) provides that institutions originating and disbursing loans under the Direct Loan Program must report a student’s “payment data” to the Secretary. The term “payment data” is defined in 34 CFR 685.102(b) to mean “an electronic record that is provided to the Secretary by an institution showing student disbursement information”. The Department has implemented this provision by requiring that institutions electronically report student and Direct Loan information to the COD System.