G-1552 Supporting Statement 20200617
[…] In addition to the information provided in the Supporting Statement and Appendix A, USCIS offers the following responses:


1. Two comments received by USCIS argued that DHS lacks legal authority for this information collection. One comment elaborated upon this theme by arguing that USCIS only has legal authority to verify immigration status based upon information provided by Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements (SAVE) user agencies and does not have authority to collect information from SAVE user agencies (i.e., that 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-7 does not provide SAVE authority to collect information). This comment also contends that 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-7(a)(5) (requiring that “information exchanged by State agencies is made available only to the extent necessary to assist in the valid administrative need of the program receiving such information” and adequate protection against unauthorized disclosure for “other purposes”) and 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-7(d)(3) (requiring use of name, file number, admission number, or other efficient means to permit efficient verification, and requiring DHS to “protect the individual’s privacy to the maximum