G-1552 Supporting Statement 20200617
[…] In pursuing reimbursement of benefits from an immigrant’s sponsor or household members, agencies must follow the process set out by DHS regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 213a.4. 8 C.F.R. 213a.4(a)(3), in particular, permits agencies to request “information through the Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlement (SAVE) Program . . . to obtain the sponsored immigrant's current immigration or citizenship status or the name, social security number and last known address of a sponsor, substitute sponsor, or joint sponsor.”


With further respect to SAVE’s role in these processes, in addition to the organic and administrative authorities discussed above, SAVE enters into an individual MOA with each SAVE user agency.