G-1552 Supporting Statement 20200617
[…] The sponsor’s reimbursement obligations are part of section 213A of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1183a, and the deeming of sponsor income when the sponsored immigrant applies for means-tested public benefits are dependent on the information provided to SAVE pursuant to INA § 213A(a)(3)(C) (the Secretary “shall ensure that appropriate information regarding the application of this paragraph is provided to the system for alien verification of eligibility (SAVE) described in section 1137(d)(3) of the Social Security Act.”) Without this information, the Secretary has limited visibility into whether the requirements of section 213A of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a, and 8 U.S.C. § 1631 are being met.