2502-0429 Supporting Statement-A Final
[…] Generally, the property condition will be undamaged by Surchargeable Damage when a Mortgagee conveys the title and property to HUD (24 CFR 203.378 and 203.379). Additionally, Mortgagees are also responsible for loans in default and properties that are vacant or abandoned; when such damage or destruction is due to the Mortgagee’s failure to take reasonable action to inspect, protect, and preserve the property.


For example, 24 CFR 203.377 makes the Mortgagee “responsible for a visual inspection of the security property to determine whether the property is vacant . . . and shall take reasonable action to protect and preserve such security property when it is determined to be vacant or abandoned.” The regulations at 24 CFR § 203.379 set forth the conditions for adjustment to insurance benefits in cases of damage or neglect.


In some cases, with HUD approval, damaged properties may be accepted.