2540ss03
[…] While it is true that the entire 10-year SIP planning process involves more burden than the EPA’s estimates include, our estimates are limited to only the 3-year period covered by the ICR. The EPA’s previous ICRs included estimates of the burden associated with previous 3-year periods of Regional Haze implementation. Per PRA provisions, the EPA cannot consider burden that does not occur during the 3-year period covered by this ICR Renewal, 2020-2023. See Paperwork Reduction Act Section 3507(g): “The Director may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years.”


WESTAR also explained that 1st planning period progress was substantial and, due to most of the remaining impairment in the West having roots in mobile sources, fires, and international contribution, there is not much that can be done to protect visibility in the West.