SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] INA 216(c)(4) and 8 CFR 216.5 allow certain conditional permanent residents to request a waiver that permits them to file Form I-751 without the U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or stepparent. Conditional permanent residents who can request a waiver for joint filing of Form I-751 include those who have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty. Specifically, under 8 CFR 216.5(a)(1)(iii), “[a] conditional resident alien who is unable to meet the requirements under section 216 of the Act for a joint petition for removal of the conditional basis of his or her permanent resident status may file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence, if the alien requests a waiver, was not at fault in failing to meet the filing requirement, and the conditional resident alien is able to establish that…the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the conditional resident but during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or subjected to extreme cruelty committed by the citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent.” Note also that 8 CFR 216.5(e)(3)(iii)-(viii) enumerate some evidence necessary to prove physical abuse and/or extreme mental cruelty.