795.16/2070-0030 – Attachment 4 |
[…] Public Comments and EPA Responses
Comment 1: API commented that the information collection under the TSCA section 12(b) export notification requirement is an outdated paperwork requirement and the information provided to EPA in a notice from an exporter is available to foreign governments on the Internet, including EPA’s databases. API commented that even if notification could be useful to the foreign country, there is no benefit in multiple companies providing export notifications to EPA for each chemical shipment to a particular country on an ongoing and repetitive basis.
Response: TSCA section 12(b), 15 U.S.C. 2611(b), requires that “[i]f any person exports or intends to export to a foreign country a chemical substance or mixture for which information is required under section 4 or 5(b) [of TSCA]” or “for which an order has been issued under section 5 or a rule has been proposed or promulgated under section 5 or 6, or with respect to which an action is pending, or relief has been granted under section 5 or 7,” then such person must