pdfThis document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] submit their respective comments to OMB within 30 days of publication to best ensure having
their full effect. 5 CFR 1320.12(c); see also 60 FR 44983, Aug. 29, 1995.
The summaries below describe the nature of the information collection requirements
(ICRs) and the expected burden. The requirements are being submitted for clearance by OMB
as required by the PRA.
Title: Title VI as it Applies to FTA Grant Programs
OMB Control Number: 2132-0540
Type of Request: Renewal of a previously approved information collection
Abstract: Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d) states:
“No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin,
be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
To achieve this purpose, each Federal department and agency which provides financial
assistance for any program or activity is authorized and directed by the Department of Justice
(DOJ) to effectuate provisions of Title VI for each program or activity by issuing generally