2140-0029 - Supporting Statement - Extension of Complaints (to ROCIS)
[…] For example, a shipper may allege that carriers are charging unreasonable rates or that
they are engaging in unreasonable practices. See 49 U.S.C §§ 10701, 10704, 11701, 14701,
15901. The content of the complaint is outlined in 49 C.F.R. § 1111.2. Upon the filing of a
complaint, an adjudicatory process is initiated as in the case of claims brought in federal court.
The Board’s collection of information associated with these complaints enables it to meet its
statutory duties by determining the reasonableness of challenged rail transportation rates, one of
the Board’s core functions. See 49 U.S.C. § 10101(6) (stating the rail transportation policy “to
maintain reasonable rates where there is an absence of effective competition and where rail rates
provide revenues which exceed the amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract
capital”).
2. How the collection will be used. Persons seeking relief, including claims for certain
damages against a railroad or other regulated carrier, must file a complaint before the Board. For
example, a shipper may allege that carriers are charging unreasonable rates or that they are