United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Also, the Farm Storage Facility Loan Program was exempted, and those numbers are shown in column 12 of the FSA-85-1- Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements, under Exempt.
Authority to establish the regulatory requirements contained in 7 CFR 764 is provided under 5 U.S.C. 301, which provides that “The Head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department … the distribution and performance of its business. Furthermore, section 339 of the CONTACT Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) provides that “the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, prescribe the terms and conditions for making… loans, security instruments and agreements, except as otherwise specified herein, and to make such delegations of authority as he deems necessary to carry out the title.”