DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
[…] As discussed above, the Public Housing program has been a grant program since 1987. The ACC is an information collection under the definitions in 5 CFR 1320.3(c)(1), which states that a collection of information may be in any form or format, including an agreement. The ACC is a form with an OMB form number; therefore, review and public comment under the PRA are appropriate.
Contrary to statements in the comments, the PRA process does require solicitation of and response to public comments (see 5 CFR 1320.5(a)(1)(F) (requiring “A summary of the public comments received under §1320.8(d), including actions taken by the agency in response to the comments”). In fact, HUD received 79 comments and is here responding to the issues raised as well as providing its rationale for proposed ACC revisions.