3060-0411_102020
[…] Section 208(a) authorizes complaints by any person “complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier” subject to the provisions of the Act.


  1. Formal Complaint Proceedings


Formal complaint proceedings before the Commission are akin to civil litigation in federal district court. In fact, under section 207 of the Act, a party claiming to be damaged by a common carrier may file its complaint with the Commission or in any district court of the United States, “but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” See 47 U.S.C. § 207.


Certain categories of complaints are subject to a statutory deadline for resolution.