3060-0411_102020
[…] In addition, several rules were renumbered to reflect an order issued in 2018 which consolidated some rule requirements within this collection.


Existing Information Collection Requirements:


  1. Sections 206-209 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), provide the statutory framework for adjudicating formal complaints against common carriers. To resolve complaints between providers regarding compliance with data roaming obligations, Commission Rule 20.12(e) adopts by reference the procedures already in place for resolving Section 208 formal complaints against common carriers, except that the remedy of damages, is not available for complaints against commercial mobile data service providers. Section 208(a) authorizes complaints by any person “complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier” subject to the provisions of the Act.


  1. Formal Complaint Proceedings


Formal complaint proceedings before the Commission are akin to civil litigation in federal district court.