HEC Income Verification PRA Feasibility Analysis - 2900-0867 - April 2021
[…] The social security numbers (SSNs) of all Veterans and their spouses identified in the financial assessment will be verified under the Social Security Number Verification Information Exchange Agreement (IEA), between the SSA and VHA HEC, prior to income matching activity with IRS. If IRS and SSA income matching identifies discrepancies in the Veteran’s self-reported gross household income information that potentially impacts eligibility for VA health care benefits, HEC must independently verify the IRS and SSA income data in accordance with Title 38 USC 5317(b). Title 38 USC 5317(b) states that “The Secretary may not, by reason of information obtained from the Commissioner of Social Security or the Secretary of the Treasury under section 6103(I)(7)(D)(viii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, terminate, deny, suspend, or reduce any benefit or service until the Secretary takes appropriate steps to verify independently information related to the following:

  1. The amount of the asset or income involved.

  2. Whether such individual actually has (or had) access to such asset.

  3. The period or periods when the individual actually had such asset or income.”



The IV Program must adhere to stringent confidentiality guidelines set forth by IRS and SSA to ensure appropriate security and safeguarding of Federal Tax Information (FTI). Information received from the income match activity cannot be shared with VA medical facilities.