Omnibus Public Lands Management Act of 2009
[…] accept and to use until expended without additional authority any funds provided by the district for the purpose of this Act pursuant to agreement with the Secretary of the Interior, and any such funds shall be
placed in a separate account in the Treasury which
shall be available for such purpose.’’
LANDS IN FRENCH CAMP
The Secretary of the Interior was authorized to relinquish or modify certain restrictions upon the use of privately owned lands in the village of French Camp along
the Natchez Trace Parkway by act Jan. 7, 1941, ch. 939,
54 Stat. 1227.

ADJUSTMENT OF BOUNDARY OF PARKWAY

§ 460–1. Inclusion of Ackia Battleground National
Monument and Meriwether Lewis National
Monument

Pub. L. 106–527, Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2515, provided
that:

To facilitate the administration of two areas
of the national park system, known as Ackia

§ 460a

TITLE 16—CONSERVATION

Battleground National Monument, Mississippi,
and Meriwether Lewis National Monument, Tennessee, those areas are included in the Natchez
Trace Parkway, which they adjoin; and they
shall be administered as a part of the parkway.
In order to provide continued recognition of the
significance of these portions of the parkway,
the Secretary of the Interior shall provide them
with appropriate designations in accordance
with the historical events which occurred on
them.
(Pub. L. 87–131, Aug. 10, 1961, 75 Stat. 335.)
§ 460a. Licenses or permits for right-of-way over
parkway lands
In the administration of the Natchez Trace
Parkway, the Secretary of the Interior may
issue revocable licenses or permits for rights-ofway over, across, and upon parkway lands, or for
the use of parkway lands by the owners or lessees of adjacent lands, for such purposes and
under such nondiscriminatory terms, regulations, and conditions as he may determine to be