Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] The commitment term and any extension or reopening of an expired commitment shall be in accordance with standards established by the Commissioner.”
HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.51 provide that the mortgagee shall certify to the Commissioner that it will conform with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner for the mortgagee’s control of project funds, and other incidental requirements established by HUD.
HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.105 provides as follows: “As long as the Commissioner is the insurer or holder of the mortgage, the Commissioner shall regulate the mortgagor by means of a regulatory agreement providing terms, conditions and standards established by the Commissioner, or by such other means as the Commissioner may prescribe.”
2. Indicate how, by whom and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection.
Information Collection |
Title/Purpose |
NEW Form Number |