Supporting Statement for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions
[…] Consequently, prior to endorsement of a mortgage note for insurance in connection with a multifamily rental facility, it is imperative that HUD knows the precise legal status of the mortgagor entity and of the realty and personality that will comprise the security property.
HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.46 provides as follows: “Upon approval of an application for insurance, a commitment shall be issued by the Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon which the mortgage will be insured. The commitment term and any extension or reopening of an expired commitment shall be in accordance with standards established by the Commissioner.”
HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.51 provide that the mortgagee shall certify to the Commissioner that it will conform with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner for the mortgagee’s control of project funds, and other incidental requirements established by HUD.