Authorizing Legislation: Solid Waste Disposal Act
[…] hereby established an Interagency Coordinating Committee on Federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Activities which shall
have the responsibility for coordinating all activities dealing with
resource conservation and recovery from solid waste carried out by
the Environmental Protection Agency, the Department of Energy,
the Department of Commerce, and all other Federal agencies which
conduct such activities pursuant to this or any other Act. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘‘resource conservation and recovery activities’’ shall include, but not be limited to, all research, de1 Section 307(b) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability
Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 6911a) provides:
(b) The Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency appointed to head
the Office of Solid Waste shall be in addition to the five Assistant Administrators of the Environmental Protection Agency provided for in section 1(d) of Reorganization Plan Numbered 3
of 1970 and the additional Assistant Administrator provided by the Toxic Substances Control
Act, shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

December 31, 2002

Q:\COMP\ENVIR2\RCRA
Sec. 2002

SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT

16

velopment and demonstration projects on resource conservation or
energy, or material, recovery from solid waste, and all technical or
financial assistance for State or local planning for, or implementation of, projects related to resource conservation or energy or material, recovery from solid waste. The Committee shall be chaired by
the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency or such
person as the Administrator may designate. Members of the Committee shall include representatives of the Department of Energy,
the Department of Commerce, the Department of the Treasury, and
each other Federal agency which the Administrator determines to
have programs or responsibilities affecting resource conservation or
recovery.
(2) The Interagency Coordinating Committee shall include
oversight of the implementation of—
(A) the May 1979 Memorandum of Understanding on Energy Recovery from Municipal Solid Waste between the Environmental Protection Agency and the Department of Energy;
(B) the May 30, 1978, Interagency Agreement between the
Department of Commerce and the Environmental Protection
Agency on the Implementation of the Resource Conservation
and Recovery Act; and
(C) any subsequent agreements between these agencies or
other Federal agencies which address Federal resource recovery or conservation activities.
(3) The Interagency Coordinating Committee shall submit to