Authorizing Legislation: Solid Waste Disposal Act
[…] such regulation. The period within which decomposition must occur after being discarded shall be the shortest period of time consistent with the intended use of the
item and the physical integrity required for such use. Such regulation shall allow
a reasonable time for affected parties to come into compliance, including the use of
existing inventories.
NOTE
Section 109 of Public Law 102–386 (42 U.S.C. 6908) provides:
SEC. 109. SMALL TOWN ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING.

(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (hereafter referred to as the ‘‘Administrator’’) shall establish a program to assist
small communities in planning and financing environmental facilities. The program
shall be known as the ‘‘Small Town Environmental Planning Program’’.
(b) SMALL TOWN ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING TASK FORCE.—(1) The Administrator shall establish a Small Town Environmental Planning Task Force which shall
be composed of representatives of small towns from different areas of the United
States, Federal and State governmental agencies, and public interest groups. The
Administrator shall terminate the Task Force not later than 2 years after the establishment of the Task Force.
(2) The Task Force shall—
(A) identify regulations developed pursuant to Federal environmental laws
which pose significant compliance problems for small towns;
(B) identify means to improve the working relationship between the Environmental Protection Agency (hereafter referred to as the Agency) and small
towns;
(C) review proposed regulations for the protection of the environmental and
public health and suggest revisions that could improve the ability of small
towns to comply with such regulations;
(D) identify means to promote regionalization of environmental treatment
systems and infrastructure serving small towns to improve the economic condition of such systems and infrastructure; and
(E) provide such other assistance to the Administrator as the Administrator
deems appropriate.
(c) IDENTIFICATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS.—(1) Not later than 6
months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall publish
a list of requirements under Federal environmental and public health statutes (and
the regulations developed pursuant to such statutes) applicable to small towns. Not
less than annually, the Administrator shall make such additions and deletions to
and from the list as the Administrator deems appropriate.