0057 Supporting Statement_12142020
[…] Section 1332(6) states that “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize… occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health.” Section 1334(a)(8) requires that regulations prescribed by the Secretary include provisions “for compliance with the national ambient air quality standards [NAAQS] pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.), to the extent that activities authorized under this subchapter [Act] significantly affect the air quality of any State.”


This authority and responsibility are among those delegated to the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM). The regulations at 30 CFR 550, Subpart C, concern pollution prevention and control and are the subject of this collection.