0057 Supporting Statement_12142020
[…] Specific Instructions


A. Justification


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection.

The Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. §1331 et seq. and 43 U.S.C. §1801 et seq.), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to prescribe rules and regulations to administer leasing of mineral resources on the OCS. Such rules and regulations will apply to all operations conducted under a lease, right-of-way, or a right-of-use and easement.


Section 1332(6) states that “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize… occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health.” Section 1334(a)(8) requires that regulations prescribed by the Secretary include provisions “for compliance with the national ambient air quality standards [NAAQS] pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.), to the extent that activities authorized under this subchapter [Act]