FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION
[…] The change in burden from the last approved submission increased the burden by 5,296 hours and by 7,936 responses.
Total program changes increased the burden by 1,387 hours and 4,326 responses.
The adjustments increased the burden by 3,909 hours and 3,610 responses.
The answer to question number 12 itemizes information collection requirements.
Circumstances that make collection of the information necessary.
The Rail Safety Improvement Act of 1988, Public Law 100-342, § 4, 102 Stat. 624, 625-27 (June 22, 1988) (recodified at 49 U.S.C. 20135) (1988 RSIA), specifically required the Secretary to “prescribe regulations and issue orders to establish a program requiring the licensing or certification . . . of any operator of a locomotive.” The Secretary delegated these authorities to the Federal Railroad Administrator (Administrator). Exercising these delegated authorities, in 1991, FRA issued a final rule for certification of locomotive engineers.