Ss 1545-2266 (2021)
[…] • A customer-by-customer treatment of the annual wage base is consistent with section 3511. Specifically, the maintenance of a separate annual wage base and withholding threshold with respect to each customer for which a covered employee performs services during a calendar year is consistent with the statutory language of section 3511(a)(1) which provides that the CPEO will “be treated as the employer (and no other person will be treated as the employer) of any work site employee performing services for any customer of such organization, but only with respect to remuneration remitted by such organization to such work site employee” (emphasis added). This language contemplates that the CPEO will have a separate annual wage base under 3121(a), 3231(e), and 3306(b) (subject to the application of the predecessor-successor employer rules on a customer-by-customer basis).