1942a rev1
[…] which has been previously signed by the applicant and loan approval
official. The date the applicant is notified is also the date
interest rate at loan approval is established. The State Director or
designee will record the date of applicant notification and the
interest rate in effect at the time on the original of Form RD 1940-1
and include it as a permanent part of the District Office project
file with a copy placed in the Stare Office file. (Revised
08-29-19, PN 527.)

(02-06-85)

PN 956

12A
(Revision 2)

RD Instruction 1942-A

§ 1942.5(d) (Con.)

(7) If a transfer of obligation of funds is necessary, complete Form
RD 450-10, "Advice of Borrower's Change of Address, Name, Case
Number, or Loan Number," and process via the Rural Development field
office terminal system. An obligation of funds established for and
applicant may be transferred to a different (substituted) applicant
provided:
(i) The substituted applicant is eligible to receive the
assistance approved for the original applicant;