1942a rev1
[…] necessary priority to compete with similar preapplications, the
Agency will issue Form AD-622 inviting an application containing the
following statement: (Revised 10-19-88, SPECIAL PN.)
"You are advised against taking any actions or incurring any
obligations which would either limit the range of alternatives
to be considered, or which would have an adverse effect on the
environment. Satisfactory completion of the environmental
review process must occur prior to the issuance of the letter of
conditions."

4
(Revision 5)

RD Instruction 1942-A

§ 1942.2(a) (Con.)

(4) The following statement must be added to Form AD-622 when
notifying preapplicants who are eligible, but do not have the
priority necessary for further consideration at this time:
"You are advised against incurring obligations which would limit
the range of alternatives to be considered, or which cannot be
fulfilled without Rural Development funds until the funds are
actually made available. Therefore, you should refrain from
such actions as initiating engineering and legal work, taking
actions which would have an adverse effect on the environment,
taking options on land rights, developing detailed plans and
specifications, or inviting construction bids until notified by
Rural Development to proceed."
(b) Environmental review requirements. Loans made under this subpart
must comply with the environmental review requirements in accordance with
7 CFR part 1970. Starting with the earliest discussions with prospective
applicants or review of pre-applications and continuing through