1942a rev1
[…] Inequities are
defined as flagrant variations in availability, adequacy or quality
of service. User rate schedules for portions of existing systems
that were developed under different financing, rates, terms or
conditions, as determined by the State Director, do not necessarily
constitute inequities.

(2-6-85)

(5) Before a loan is made to an applicant other than a public body,
for other than utility type projects, the articles of incorporation
or loan agreement will include a condition similar to the following:
33
(Revision 6)
PN 956

RD Instruction 1942-A
§ 1942.17(e)(5) (Con.)
"In the event of dissolution of this corporation, or in the
event it shall cease to carry out the objectives and purposes
herein set forth, all business, property, and assets of the
corporation shall go and be distributed to one or more nonprofit corporations or public bodies as may be selected by the
board of directors of this corporation and approved by at least
75 percent of the users or members to be used for, and devoted
to, the purpose of a community facility project or other purpose
to serve the public welfare of the community. In no event shall
any of the assets or property, in the event of dissolution
thereof, go or be distributed to members, directors,
stockholders, or others having financial or managerial interest
in the corporation either for the reimbursement of any sum
subscribed, donated or contributed by such members or for any
other purposes, provided that nothing herein shall prohibit the
corporation from paying its just debts."
(f)

Rates and terms.
(1) General. Each loan will bear interest at the rate prescribed in
RD Instruction 440.1, Exhibit B (available in any Rural Development
office). The interest rates will be set by Rural Development at
least for each quarter of the fiscal year. All rates will be