Appendix B - FVPSA TribesTribal Organizations Grants Funding Opportunity Announcement
[…] Shelters that choose to remain confidential must develop and maintain systems and protocols to remain secure, which must include policies to respond to disruptive or dangerous contact from abusers. Tribal governments, while exercising due diligence to comply with statutory law and regulations regarding the confidentiality of the shelter location, may determine how best to maintain the safety and confidentiality of shelter locations (45 CFR § 1370.4(g)(1) and (g)(2)).


  1. The applicant will ensure that it and its subrecipients will not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, disability, race, color, national origin, or religion (42 U.S.C. § 10406(c)(2)). “No person shall on the ground of actual or perceived sex, including gender identity, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part through FVPSA” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)). “No person shall on the ground of actual or perceived sexual orientation be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part through FVPSA” (45 CFR § 1370.5(c)).