Appendix B - FVPSA TribesTribal Organizations Grants Funding Opportunity Announcement
[…] In making this determination, recipients and subrecipients should assess the facts and circumstances surrounding the specific program, including an analysis of factors that take into account established field-based best practices and the literature on the efficacy of such services, as applicable (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)(2)). “The justification cannot rely on unsupported assumptions or overly-broad sex-based generalizations” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)(2)). Justifications are subject to review by ACYF/FYSB upon request. “An individual must be treated consistent with their gender identity” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)(2)), and “as with all individuals served, transgender and gender nonconforming individuals must have equal access to FVPSA-funded shelter and nonresidential programs” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)(4)).


The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), Office for Civil Rights provides guidance to assist grantees in complying with civil rights laws that prohibit discrimination. Please see https://www.hhs.gov/civil-rights/for-individuals/index.html.