Appendix B - FVPSA TribesTribal Organizations Grants Funding Opportunity Announcement
[…] For additional information, please contact the FVPSA State Administrator in your state to learn more about the state funding processes (https://www.acf.hhs.gov/fysb/contact-information/family-violence-prevention-and-services-act-state-administrators-list-2020).


To comply with federal law, services must be widely accessible to all victims of family violence, domestic violence, and dating violence and their dependents. Recipients must not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, disability, race, color, national origin, or religion (42 U.S.C. § 10406(c)(2)). “No person shall on the ground of actual or perceived sex, including gender identity, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part through FVPSA” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)). FVPSA recipients and subrecipients must provide comparable services to victims regardless of actual or perceived sex, including gender identity.