Appendix B - FVPSA TribesTribal Organizations Grants Funding Opportunity Announcement
[…] 1. The applicant will ensure that it and its subrecipients will not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, disability, race, color, national origin, or religion (42 U.S.C. § 10406(c)(2)). “No person shall on the ground of actual or perceived sex, including gender identity, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part through FVPSA” (45 CFR § 1370.5(a)). “No person shall on the ground of actual or perceived sexual orientation be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part through FVPSA” (45 CFR § 1370.5(c)).


  1. The applicant shall use FVPSA funds to supplement and not supplant other federal, state, tribal, and local public funds expended to provide services and activities that promote the objectives of the FVPSA (42 U.S.C. § 10406(c)(6)).