Part I of the Federal Power Act
[…] Marine Fisheries Service" after "the United States Fish and Wildlife Service" and "the Fish and Wildlife
Service", as the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–495, §7(c), added subsec. (e).

https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2018-title16/html/USCODE-2018-title16-c... 3/5/2021

U.S.C. Title 16 - CONSERVATION

Page 44 of 55

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–495 effective with respect to each license, permit, or exemption issued under
this chapter after Oct. 16, 1986, see section 18 of Pub. L. 99–495, set out as a note under section 797 of this
title.
APPLICATION OF SUBSECTION (C)
Pub. L. 99–495, §8(c), Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1251, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of
1986 Amendment note set out under section 791a of this title] shall affect the application of section 30(c) of
the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 823a(c)] to any exemption issued after the enactment of this Act [Oct. 16,
1986]."
1

 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.

§823b. Enforcement
(a) Monitoring and investigation
The Commission shall monitor and investigate compliance with each license and permit issued