Supporting Statement A
[…] As part of this requirement, the reporting unions provide data on their members, applicants for membership, referrals, and applicants for referral by sex and by race/ethnic groups to the EEOC.
The EEOC uses EEO-3 data for research and to investigate charges of discrimination.
The data are made available to the public, in aggregate format, at the national and state level on www.eeoc.gov.
1. Legal and Regulatory Requirements
The legal basis for the Local Union Report (EEO-3) and recordkeeping requirements is Section 709(c) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(c), (Title VII) which imposes the requirement that “[e]very employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order. . .” Accordingly, the EEOC has issued regulations, 29 C.F.R. §§ 1602.22 and .27-.28, which set forth the reporting requirements and related record retention policies for various kinds of labor organizations. 29 C.F.R. § 1602.22 requires every local union to retain the most recent data report