FR4035_20210331_omb
[…] (12 CFR 261.22(c)), and any person, entity, agency or authority (12 CFR 261.23(b), 261.23(c),
261.24(a)).
Time Schedule for Information Collection
While all the reporting, recordkeeping, and disclosure requirements in the FR 4035 are
event-generated, the reporting required under section 261.24(a)(1) must occur “promptly,” and
the disclosure required under section 261.24(a)(3) must occur “at the appropriate time.”
Public Availability of Data
There is no data related to this information collection available to the public.
Legal Status
The FR 4035 is authorized pursuant to section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. §
326), which provides that the Board “may furnish ... confidential supervisory information ... to
any other person that the Board determines to be proper.” Persons seeking to obtain, use, or
disclose confidential supervisory information or other nonpublic information of the Board must
comply with the reporting requirements of the Rules Regarding Availability of Information.