FR4035_20210331_omb
[…] provision of services, and two disclosure requirements that apply when individuals are served
with a subpoena, order, or other judicial or administrative process requiring the production of
confidential supervisory information or other nonpublic information of the Board in the form of
documents or testimony.
The estimated total annual burden for the FR 4035 is 134 hours.
Background and Justification
Section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act provides that the Board “may furnish ... confidential
supervisory information ... to any ... person that the Board determines to be proper” (12 U.S.C. §
326) and 12 CFR 261.20(a) provides that “all confidential supervisory information and other
nonpublic information, including but not limited to information made available under this
subpart, remains the property of the Board, and except as otherwise provided in this regulation,
no person, entity, agency, or authority to whom the information is made available or who
otherwise possesses the information, including any officer, director, employee, or agent thereof,
may use any such information for an unauthorized purpose or disclose any such information
1

There is no formal reporting form for this collection of information (the FR 4035 designation is for internal
purposes only). The Board recently modified 12 CFR Part 261. See 86 FR 57616 (September 15, 2020).
2