16 USC 668dd-ee National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act
[…] § 6401

carry out this subsection are reflected in the Budget of
the United States Government submitted by the President under section 1104 of title 31, United States Code.
‘‘(7) There are authorized to be appropriated to the
Secretary of Commerce to carry out the provisions of
this subsection such sums, not exceeding $4,000,000 for
each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005, as are
reported under paragraph (5) [(6)] to be reflected in the
Budget of the United States Government.’’
Substantially identical provisions were contained in
Pub. L. 106–513, § 6(g), Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2385.
EX. ORD. NO. 13089. CORAL REEF PROTECTION
Ex. Ord. No. 13089, June 11, 1998, 63 F.R. 32701, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America and in furtherance of the purposes of the
Clean Water Act of 1977, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1251, et
seq.) [see Short Title of 1977 Amendment note set out
under section 1451 of this title], Coastal Zone Management Act [of 1972] (16 U.S.C. 1451, et seq.), MagnusonStevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16
U.S.C. 1801, et seq.), National Environmental Policy Act
of 1969, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.), National Marine Sanctuaries Act, (16 U.S.C. 1431, et seq.), National
Park Service Organic Act ([former] 16 U.S.C. 1, et seq.)
[see 18 U.S.C. 1865(a), 54 U.S.C. 100101(a), 100301 et seq.,
100751(a), 100752, 100753, 102101], National Wildlife Refuge
System Administration Act (16 U.S.C. 668dd–ee) [16
U.S.C. 668dd–668ee], and other pertinent statutes, to
preserve and protect the biodiversity, health, heritage,
and social and economic value of U.S. coral reef ecosystems and the marine environment, it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Definitions.