Financial Responsibility-Vessels NPRM
[…] not grant a deadline exception request
that does not set forth the reasons for
the request and that does not give NPFC
sufficient time to consider and act on an
Application or a request for COFR
renewal before the COFR is required.

PO 00000

Frm 00021

Fmt 4701

Sfmt 4702

To determine applicable
amounts under § 138.100 and
limits of liability

(f) Public access to information.
Financial data and other information
submitted to the Director is considered
public information to the extent
required by the Freedom of Information
Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and permitted by the
Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552(a)).
§ 138.70

Issuance and renewal of COFRs.

(a) Types of COFRs. The Director
issues the following three types of
COFRs as provided further in § 138.80:
Individual Certificates, Fleet Certificates
and Master Certificates.
(b) Requirements before issuance and
renewal of COFRs. The Director will
issue or renew a COFR only after NPFC
receives a completed Application or
request for COFR renewal, and
satisfactory evidence of financial
responsibility.
(c) COFRs are issued only to
designated COFR Operators. Each COFR
of any type is issued only in the name
of the COFR Operator designated in the
Application or request for COFR
renewal.
(d) Form of issuance. All COFRs are
issued by the Director in electronic form
on NPFC’s COFR program website
(https://npfc.uscg.mil/cofr/default.aspx)
for a term of no more than 3 years from
the date of issuance.
(e) Information included in COFRs.
The following information is available
on NPFC’s COFR program website for
each COFR issued by the Director:
(1) The name of the COFR Operator;
(2) The date of COFR expiration;
(3) The COFR number;
(4) For an Individual Certificate, the
name of the covered vessel, and the
vessel’s gross tonnage information,
including the measurement system(s)
used;
(5) For a Fleet Certificate, the gross
tons of the largest unmanned, non-selfpropelled, non-tank barge within the
fleet, including the measurement
systems(s) used; and
(6) For a Master Certificate, the gross
tons of the largest tank vessel and
largest vessel other than a tank vessel
eligible for coverage by the Master
Certificate, including the measurement
systems(s) used.

E:\FR\FM\13MYP3.SGM

13MYP3

28822

jbell on DSKJLSW7X2PROD with PROPOSALS3

§ 138.80

Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 93 / Wednesday, May 13, 2020 / Proposed Rules
Applying for COFRs

(a) How to apply for a COFR. To apply
for a COFR of any type, the COFR
Operator must—