1625-0100 Stat/Authority
[…] other applicable laws or regulations governing the safe
navigation of a vessel.”
Notice of Arrival for Foreign Vessels on the
Outer Continental Shelf
Pub. L. 112–213, title VII, § 704, Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat.
1580, provided that: “The regulations required under section 109(a) of the Security and Accountability For Every
Port Act of 2006 [Pub. L. 109–347] (33 U.S.C. 1223 note)
[now 46 U.S.C. 70001 note] dealing with notice of arrival
requirements for foreign vessels on the Outer Continental Shelf shall not apply to a vessel documented under
section 12105 of title 46, United States Code, unless the
vessel arrives from a foreign port or place.”
Pub. L. 109–347, title I, § 109, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1893,
provided that:
“(a) Notice of Arrival.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 2006],
the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard
is operating shall update and finalize the rulemaking on
notice of arrival for foreign vessels on the Outer Continental Shelf.
“(b) Content of Regulations.—The regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) shall be consistent
with information required under the Notice of Arrival
under section 160.206 of title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this
Act [Oct. 13, 2006].”

§ 70002. Special powers
The Secretary may order any vessel, in a port
or place subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States or in the navigable waters of the United
States, to operate or anchor in a manner the Secretary directs if—