pdfPage 525
[…] the discovery.
“(B) When a court allows discovery in a judicial
proceeding as permitted under this paragraph, the
court shall issue a protective order—
“(i) to limit the use of the data to the judicial
proceeding; and
“(ii) to prohibit dissemination of the data to any
person who does not need access to the data for the
proceeding.
“(C) A court may allow data it has decided is discoverable under this paragraph to be admitted into
evidence in a judicial proceeding only if the court
places the data under seal to prevent the use of the
data for a purpose other than for the proceeding.
§ 3703
“(3) Application.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
“(A) any disclosure made with actual knowledge
that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading; or
“(B) any disclosure made with reckless disregard
as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.
“(e) Restriction on Use of Data.—Data that is voluntarily submitted for the purpose of the study required
under subsection (a) shall not be used in an administrative action under chapter 77 of title 46, United States
Code.”
[Pub. L. 111–330, § 1(11), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3570,