pdfPage 525
[…] of Congress.]
Preservation of State Authority
Pub. L. 111–281, title VII, § 711(c), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat.
2987, provided that: “Nothing in this Act [see Tables for
classification] or in any other provision of Federal law
related to the regulation of maritime transportation of
oil shall affect, or be construed or interpreted as preempting, the authority of any State or political subdivision thereof which require the escort by one or more
tugs of laden oil tankers in the areas which are specified
in section 4116(c) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 [Pub. L.
101–380] (46 U.S.C. 3703 note).”
Studies Addressing Various Sources of Oil Spill
Risk
Pub. L. 104–324, title IX, § 903, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat.
3947, provided that:
“(a) Study of Group-5 Fuel Oil Spills.—
“(1) Definition.—In this subsection, the term ‘group-5
fuel oil’ means a petroleum-based oil that has a specific gravity of greater than 1.0.
“(2) Coordination of study.—The Secretary of Transportation shall coordinate with the Marine Board of
the National Research Council to conduct a study of
the relative environmental and public health risks posed
by discharges of group-5 fuel oil.
“(3) Matters to be included.—The study under this
subsection shall include a review and analysis of—
“(A) the specific risks posed to the public health
or welfare of the United States, including fish, shellfish and wildlife, public and private property, shorelines, beaches, habitat, and other natural resources
under the jurisdiction or control of the United States,
as a result of an actual or threatened discharge of
group-5 fuel oil from a vessel or facility;
“(B) cleanup technologies currently available to address actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel
oil; and
“(C) any technological and financial barriers that
prevent the prompt remediation of discharges of group-5
fuel oil.
“(4) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the
date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996], the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the
Senate, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report
on the results of the study under this subsection.
“(5) Rulemaking.—If the Secretary of Transportation determines, based on the results of the study under this subsection, that there are significant risks to
public health or the environment resulting from the
actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil from
a vessel or facility that cannot be technologically or
economically addressed by existing or anticipated cleanup efforts, the Secretary may initiate a rulemaking to
take such action as is necessary to abate the threat.
“(b) Study of Automatic Fueling Shutoff
Equipment.—
“(1) Coordination of study.—The Secretary of Transportation shall coordinate with the Marine Board of
§ 3703
TITLE 46—SHIPPING
the National Research Council to conduct a study of
the unintentional or accidental discharge of fuel oil
during lightering or fuel loading or off-loading activity.
“(2) Matters to be included.—The study under this
subsection shall include a review and analysis of current monitoring and fueling practices to determine the
need for automatic fuel shutoff equipment to prevent
the accidental discharge of fuel oil, and whether such
equipment is needed as a supplement to or replacement
of existing preventive equipment or procedures.
“(3) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the
date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996], the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the