INFORMATION COLLECTION SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information. (Annotate the CFR parts/sections affected).
The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has broad responsibility and authority for “security in all modes of transportation . . . including security responsibilities . . . over modes of transportation that are exercised by the Department of Transportation.” 49 U.S.C. 114(d). In addition to carrying out the security responsibilities in paragraph (d), TSA is responsible for “assess[ing] threats to transportation” and “develop[ing] policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security.” 49 U.S.C. 1114(f)(2) and (3). Congress has recognized TSA’s responsibility for pipeline security by requiring TSA to conduct assessments of pipeline security systems. See Sec. 1557 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act (Pub.