1031ss12-aj__2021-10-20
[…] OMB: 2070-0017

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

October 20, 2021

Supporting Statement for an Information Collection Request (ICR)

Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Identification of the Information Collection – Title and Numbers

Title: Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements for Allegations of Significant Adverse Reactions to Human Health or the Environment

EPA ICR No.: 1031.12

OMB Control No.: 2070-0017

Docket ID No.: EPA-HQ-OPPT-2015-0688

Abstract

Section 8(c) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. 2607(c), requires that “any person who manufactures (including imports), processes, or distributes in commerce any chemical substance or mixture” must keep “records of significant adverse reactions to health or the environment, as determined by the Administrator by rule, alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.” TSCA section 8(c) requires that allegations of adverse reactions to the health of employees be kept for thirty years, and all other allegations be kept for five years.